CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808904

Mr. Heeraman Sanichar
Jaimie Brooke, Inc.
225 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore

Dear Mr. Sanichar:

In your letter dated April 4, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples are constructed from 70 percent rayon/30 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style 6501492 consists of a blouse and a skirt. The vest-styled blouse features long sleeves with turnback button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four decorative buttons. The back of the blouse has a self fabric tie belt. The skirt features a waistband with a back button and zipper closure and a four inch rear vent.

Style 6501493 consists of a blouse and skirt. The blouse features long sleeves with turnback button cuffs, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four decorative buttons. The blouse also has self fabric lacing in the back. The skirt features an elasticized waist and a five inch back vent.

Style 6501496 consists of a blouse and skirt. The blouse features a collar, long sleeves with turnback button cuffs, a round neckline, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse also has two pockets at the waist and a self fabric tie in the back. The skirt features a waistband and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for the blouses of styles 6501492 and 6501493 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse of style 6501496 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for all of the skirts will be 6204.59.3010, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 641 and the skirts fall in category 642. Based upon international trade agreements products of Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport